Schedule — ASN Events
(Double tap a session to add to favourites)

Registration

7:00AM - 5:30PM

ESA-SRB Joint Welcome

8:30AM - 8:45AM
Bayside Auditorium A

ESA Taft Plenary - New Insights into Thyroid Hormone Action

8:45AM - 9:45AM
Bayside Auditorium A
Chair: Helena Teede

SRB Orals - Meat & Livestock New Scientist Award

8:45AM - 10:00AM
103
Chairs: Jeremy Smith & Christopher Grupen
Sponsored by:

SRB Orals - Ovarian development and function

8:45AM - 10:00AM
104
Chairs: Kirsty Walters & Lisa Akison

SRB Orals - Implantation and Pregnancy

8:45AM - 10:00AM
102
Chairs: Demelza Ireland & Jane Girling

ESA Servier award lecture

9:45AM - 10:00AM
Bayside Auditorium A
Chair: Peter Ebeling
Sponsored by:

ESA-SRB Morning tea

10:00AM - 10:30AM
Exhibition Bayside Grand Hall

ESA Novartis Junior Scientist (Basic Science)

10:30AM - 12:00PM
Bayside Auditorium A
Chairs: Peter Ebeling & Sue Mei Lau
Sponsored by:

SRB - ANZPRA Emerging Investigator Award

10:30AM - 12:00PM
103
Chairs: Larry Chamley & Peter Mark
Sponsored by:

SRB - Oozoa Award for male and female gamete biology

10:30AM - 12:00PM
104
Chairs: Liza Whitfield & Michelle Lane
Sponsored by:

ESA Lunch

12:00PM - 1:00PM
Exhibition Bayside Grand Hall

SRB Plenary President's Lecture

12:00PM - 1:00PM
Bayside Auditorium A
Chair: Eileen McLaughlin
Sponsored by:

ESA Meet The Professor - Management of Primary Hyperparathyroidism

12:15PM - 1:00PM
102
Chair: Diana Learoyd

SRB Lunch

1:00PM - 2:00PM
Exhibition Bayside Grand Hall

ESA Basic Orals - Cancer

1:00PM - 2:30PM
102
Chairs: Leon Bach & Gail Risbridger

ESA Clinical Symposium 1 - Adrenal

1:00PM - 2:30PM
Bayside Auditorium A
Chairs: Peter Fuller & Venessa Tsang

ESA Clinical-Basic Orals - Bone/Muscle

1:00PM - 2:30PM
105
Chairs: Roderick Clifton-Bligh & Paul Baldock

SRB AGM

1:30PM - 2:30PM
104

ESA-SRB Afternoon tea

2:30PM - 3:00PM
Exhibition Bayside Grand Hall

ESA/Neuro-Endo Australasia Symposium 2 - Growth hormone profile and action: From bench to bed and physiology to pathology

3:00PM - 5:00PM
Bayside Auditorium A
Chairs: Chen Chen & Iain Clarke

ESA Basic Symposium 3 - Beyond the gene

3:00PM - 5:00PM
102
Chairs: Jenny Gunton & Christopher Ormandy

ESA Clinical Orals - General Clinical Endocrinology

3:00PM - 5:00PM
103
Chairs: Tony O'Sullivan & Carolyn Petersons

SRB Symposium 2 - Mitochondria: powering gametes and embryos

3:00PM - 5:00PM
104
Chairs: John Carroll & Melanie Sutton-McDowall

SRB Symposium 3 - Elucidating the causes of Infertility

3:00PM - 5:00PM
105
Chairs: Karla Hutt & Darryl Russell

ESA-SRB Joint Poster Session

5:00PM - 7:00PM
Exhibition Bayside Grand Hall
Sponsored by:

SRB Poster Session - Assisted Reproductive Technology - Stem Cells

5:00PM - 7:00PM
Exhibition Bayside Grand Hall

SRB Poster Session - Gene regulation

5:00PM - 7:00PM
Exhibition Bayside Grand Hall

SRB Poster Session - Growth factors/Cytokines/Immune System

5:00PM - 7:00PM
Exhibition Bayside Grand Hall

SRB Poster Session - Male Reproductive tract

5:00PM - 7:00PM
Exhibition Bayside Grand Hall

SRB Poster Session - Native/Exotic species biology

5:00PM - 7:00PM
Exhibition Bayside Grand Hall

SRB Poster Session - Oocyte/blastocyst/embryo

5:00PM - 7:00PM
Exhibition Bayside Grand Hall

SRB Poster Session - Ovary/Follicle Development/Corpus luteum

5:00PM - 7:00PM
Exhibition Bayside Grand Hall

SRB Poster Session -Pituitary/Gonadal axis

5:00PM - 7:00PM
Exhibition Bayside Grand Hall

SRB Poster Session - Pregnancy/Parturition/Placenta

5:00PM - 7:00PM
Exhibition Bayside Grand Hall

SRB Poster Session -Receptors/Signal transduction

5:00PM - 7:00PM
Exhibition Bayside Grand Hall

SRB Poster Session - Spermatogenesis/Sperm function

5:00PM - 7:00PM
Exhibition Bayside Grand Hall

SRB Poster Session - Uterus/Placenta/Implantation

5:00PM - 7:00PM
Exhibition Bayside Grand Hall

ESA Poster Session - Basic Science

5:00PM - 7:00PM
Exhibition Bayside Grand Hall

ESA Poster Session - Clinical

5:00PM - 7:00PM
Exhibition Bayside Grand Hall

Student & Scholar Harbour Cruise (offsite)

7:30PM - 10:30PM

AMGEN Breakfast Session

7:00AM - 8:30AM
103

Registration

7:00AM - 5:30PM

Harrison Lecture

8:30AM - 9:30AM
Bayside Auditorium A
Chair: Peter Ebeling

ESA-SRB Morning tea

9:30AM - 10:00AM
Exhibition Bayside Grand Hall

ESA Basic orals - Metabolic Reprograming

10:00AM - 11:30AM
104
Chairs: Kathryn Gatford & Amanda Sainsbury-Salis

ESA Clinical Symposium 4 - Abuse of hormones

10:00AM - 11:30AM
Bayside Auditorium A
Chairs: Duncan Topliss & Christina Jang

ESA Clinical - Basic Symposium 5 - Hormones: New for old, old for new

10:00AM - 11:30AM
106
Chairs: Jeffrey Zajac & Ann McCormack

SRB Symposium 4 - Newcastle Reproductive Science Early Career Researcher Award

10:00AM - 11:30AM
103
Chairs: Roger Smith & Janet Holt

ESA Plenary Lecture

11:30AM - 12:30PM
Bayside Auditorium A
Chair: Warrick Inder

SRB Orals - Maternal determinants of offspring health

11:30AM - 12:30PM
103
Chairs: Stephen Tong & Sharon McCracken

SRB Orals - Immune response in reproduction

11:30AM - 12:30PM
104
Chairs: Mark Hedger & Qi Chen

SRB Orals - Epigenetics & gene networks in reproduction

11:30AM - 12:30PM
106
Chairs: Hannah Brown & Patrick Western

ESA-SRB Lunch

12:30PM - 1:30PM
Exhibition Bayside Grand Hall

ESA Meet The Professor basic - Next Generation Sequencing

12:45PM - 1:30PM
106
Chair: Emma Duncan

ESA Meet The Professor clinical - Transitional Endocrinology Care

12:45PM - 1:30PM
Bayside Auditorium A
Chair: Ee Mun Lim

SRB MTP - Strategies for success for the next generation of scientists

12:45PM - 1:30PM
103

ESA Basic Symposium 7 - Hypothalamic-adipocyte-bone axis

1:30PM - 3:30PM
106
Chairs: Chris White & Belinda Henry

ESA Bryan Hudson Clinical Awards

1:30PM - 2:45PM
Bayside Auditorium A
Chairs: Bu Yeap & Caroline Jung

ESA Case Studies

2:45PM - 3:30PM
Bayside Auditorium A

Joint SRB - ANZPRA Symposium The placenta and pregnancy outcome

1:30PM - 3:30PM
103
Chairs: Claire Roberts & Kirsty Pringle

SRB Orals - Spermatogenesis and testicular function

1:30PM - 3:30PM
104
Chairs: Brett Nixon & Tod Fullston

ESA-SRB Afternoon tea

3:30PM - 4:00PM
Exhibition Bayside Grand Hall

ESA Plenary - The hidden layer of regulatory RNAs in human development, physiology and disease

4:00PM - 4:30PM
Bayside Auditorium A
Chair: Morton Burt

SRB David Healy New Investigator Award

4:00PM - 5:30PM
103
Chairs: Caroline Gargett & Jane Girling

ESA Mid-career Award Lecture

4:30PM - 5:00PM
Bayside Auditorium A
Chair: Helena Teede

ESA AGM

5:00PM - 6:00PM
Bayside Auditorium A

SRB Student travel grants/elections

5:30PM - 6:00PM
106

SRB ECR elections

5:30PM - 6:00PM
105

ESA-SRB Conference Dinner

7:00PM - 10:00PM
Bayside Gallery

Registration

7:00AM - 5:30PM

ESA Career Development Breakfast (Basic)

7:30AM - 8:30AM
106
Chair: Belinda Henry

ESA Career Development Breakfast (Clinical)

7:30AM - 8:30AM
102
Chair: Ann McCormack

ESA-SRB-ADS-ADEA President's Breakfast (SRB host)

7:00AM - 8:30AM
107

ESA-ADS Plenary

8:30AM - 9:30AM
204
Chair: Donald Chisholm

SRB Orals - TGFb superfamily signalling in reproductive development and health

9:00AM - 10:00AM
105
Chairs: Catherine Itman & Peter Stanton

SRB Orals - Assisted Reproductive Technologies and Stem Cells

9:00AM - 10:00AM
106
Chairs: Mark Green & Margot Day

SRB Orals - Inflammation and the Microbiome

9:00AM - 10:00AM
202-203
Chairs: Julia M Young & David De Kretser

ESA-ADS Joint Symposium - Clock Genes/Orphan Receptors in Metabolism

9:30AM - 11:00AM
204
Chair: Greg Cooney

ESA Clinical Symposium 9 - Thyroid

9:30AM - 11:00AM
104
Chairs: Shaun McGrath & Elizabeth Chua

SRB Founders Lecture

10:00AM - 11:00AM
202-203
Chair: Eileen McLaughlin
Sponsored by:

ESA-SRB Morning tea

11:00AM - 11:30AM
Exhibition Bayside Grand Hall

NZSE Awards

11:30AM - 12:15PM
106
Chairs: Chris McMahon & Rosemary Wong
Sponsored by:

ESA Basic Science Symposium 10 - Fetal Programming

11:30AM - 1:00PM
102
Chairs: Vicki Clifton & Sue Mei Lau

Joint ESA-SRB Symposium 6 - 'Aging, hormones, and fertility'

11:30AM - 1:30PM
104
Chairs: Robert Gilchrist & Bronwyn Stuckey

ESA Debate - This house believes that measurement of vitamin D is over-rated

11:30AM - 12:30PM
105
Moderator: Roderick Clifton-Bligh

ESA Basic Orals - Emerging Investigators

12:15PM - 1:00PM
106
Chairs: Chris McMahon & Rosemary Wong

ESA Lunch

1:00PM - 2:00PM
Exhibition Bayside Grand Hall

ESA Meet The Professor basic - Finding your niche in a research career

1:15PM - 2:00PM
102
Chair: Renea Taylor

SRB Council Meeting

1:30PM - 2:00PM
107

SRB Lunch

1:30PM - 2:30PM
Exhibition Bayside Grand Hall

ESA-SRB Orals - Female Reproduction

2:00PM - 3:30PM
103
Chairs: Ann Drummond & Ray Rodgers

ESA-SRB orals - Male Reproduction

2:00PM - 3:30PM
104
Chairs: Julia Young & Mathis Grossmann

ESA Clinical Orals - Pituitary

2:00PM - 3:30PM
106
Chairs: Ken Ho & David Henley

ESA Basic Orals - Obesity/Diabetes

2:00PM - 3:30PM
201
Chairs: Tania Markovic & Jerry Greenfield

ESA Basic - Clinical Symposium 12 - Lipids

2:00PM - 3:30PM
102
Chairs: Sue Lynn Lau & Anthony Russell

ESA Senior Plenary

3:30PM - 4:30PM
106
Chair: Peter Ebeling